Privacy Policies


March of Dimes Canada Personal Information Protection (Privacy) Policy

Policy Statement
March of Dimes Canada (MODC) is committed to protecting the integrity and privacy of ones personal information under our control. Among other things, MODC has adopted the Ethical Fundraising & Financial Accountability Code (Code) developed by the Canadian Centre for Philanthropy. MODC also has adopted practices and procedures, which give effect to the ten privacy principles contained in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). MODC staff and volunteers have been trained on these practices and procedures and they have signed confidentiality agreements with MODC. Described below are the policies applicable to the manner in which MODC collects, uses and discloses personal information.

Click here to read the full MODC Personal Information Protection (Privacy) Policy.​​

March of Dimes Canada Website Privacy Policy

While you can use many features of the March of Dimes Canada website anonymously, you are required to provide personal information to gain access to some of our information and services.

We at March of Dimes Canada are committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable Web experience possible. This policy complies with all the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA), which establishes rules for the protection of an individual’s personal information when it is collected, used, and disclosed for business purposes.

How we use "cookies"
As you probably know, "cookies" are small pieces of information that some Web sites store on your computer's hard drive when you visit them. Like many other Web sites, marchofdimes.ca may use cookies to identify visitors. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. Even if you do not use cookies, you can still access all of the features on our site.

Collecting your Personal Information
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are making online donations or subscribing for newsletters and other services offered by March of Dimes Canada. Personal information collected by the March of Dimes Canada website often is limited to e-mail address, name, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

For example: If you choose to make a donation in the Donations section of the Web site, we will request personal information such as: e-mail, credit card number, name, address and telephone number.

Use of your Personal Information
We use your personal information for three primary purposes:

  • to make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once
  • to help you quickly find services or information on the March of Dimes Canada website 
  • to alert you to service upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from March of Dimes Canada

    Information is gathered about customers for the sole purpose of serving them better. Any personal information gathered by March of Dimes Canada or its services is never for sale or trade to any third parties, and will not be divulged to a party other than March of Dimes Canada and the client unless a Canadian law requires it.  

Tell us what you think
March of Dimes Canada welcomes your questions and comments about our privacy policy. Please send a message by completing our Contact Us Form​


Share via:
Click to Share on Facebook

Recommend and Like:

join our Annual Online Fundraising Campaign

Join our Mailing List

Join our Mailing list and receive our March of Dimes Dime Times Newsletter. Simply enter your name and email address after you click the button below to start receiving our newsletter

.

Imagine Canada Logo
The Standards Program Trustmark is a mark of Imagine Canada​ used under licence by March of Dimes Canada.